2019 Fall Training Schedule

2019 Fall Training Schedule (Starting September 23rd)

Gabe Fields reopen for Mavericks training on Monday September 23rd. Please review your teams's training times and locations. 


Team 

Training Session 1

Training Session 2

Training Session 3

Mini Mavericks Academy Boys 

Tuesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

 

Mini Mavericks  Academy Girls

Tuesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

 

2011 Boys Black (CG)

Tuesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2010 Boys Black (MF)

Monday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Wedensday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2010 Girls Black (JC)

Tuesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2009 Boys Black (TG)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East 

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2009 Girls Black  (ZD)

Tuesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Thursday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2008 Girls Black (RS)

Monday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Wednesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2008 Girls Blue  (SW)

Monday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Wednesday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

Friday, Skills Clinics 4-5:15pm Gabe East (9/6 -10/25)

2007 Boys Black (DMM)

Monday 4-5:30pm Gabe West

Wednesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gilman South 

2006 Girls Black (MF)

Monday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Wednesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

2006 Girls Blue (JTAM)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Friday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

2005 Boys Black (MR)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

2005 Girls Black (MW)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

2005 Girls Blue (ZD)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

2004 Boys Black (DM)

Monday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Wednesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Friday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

2004 Boys Blue  (NE)

Tuesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

Friday 4-5:30pm Gabe East

2004 Girls Black (RS)

Monday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Wednesday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

2003 Boys Black (DM)

Monday 7-8:30pm Gabe East

Tuesday 7-8:30pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gabe East

2001/02 Boys Black (JT/RR)

Monday 7-8:30pm Gabe East

Tuesday 7-8:30pm Gilman South

Thursday 5:30-7pm Gilman South

 

Early Bird Academy - Monday through Thursday (Starting 9/23)

This is a new program that we offer to our U8-U12 players from 3:30-4:00 pm (before they begin training with their head coaches). 

The Early Bird Academy emphasizes "unstructured free play" which means that the kids will have the opportunity to play small sided games with limited instruction. The benefits of this type of play are massive for their development. It provides them with a chance to get more game-related technical development, it encourages independent thinking, creativity, and confidence and it also promotes positive psycho-social behavior.

All kids are welcome and players can drop in Monday through Thursday's at any time before 4:00 pm to join (if you can only get to the fields by 3:45, that's no problem).

 

Friday Night Skills Clinics - Fall Focus 1v1 Skill Development 

Mavericks will kick off its Fall Skills Clinic series on Friday Septmeber 27th, 2019. This fall our primary focus for our skills clinics will be 1v1 attacking, as we aim for our youngest players to be best out there in 1v1 attacking situations. These clinics will run each Friday from 4-5:15pm for eigth weeks and will be held on Gabe East. All U8-U12 players will be welcome and encouraged to attend. 

 

Goalkeeper Training - Fall 2019 Scheudle 

Age Groups Level  Coach  Time and Location
U9-U12 (Open Training) BEGINNER GK Matt Fitchett

4-5PM at Gabe East (FRIDAY)

 U13-U16 Players (Open Training) GK FUNDAMENTALS Gabby Villanueva

5:30-7pm Gilman South (TUESDAY)

U13+ (Invite Only) INTERMEDIATE Gabby Villanueva

5:30-7pm Gabe East (MONDAY)

U16+ ADVANCED Gabby Villanueva 7-8:30 Gabe East (MONDAY), 7-8:30 Gilman South (TUESDAY), 5:30-7:00 Gilman South (THURSDAY)